ABLOG INTERVIEW : "Kong Music Empire (KME) is the Best, They are Big, their Artiste are Awesome, their PR game is 100%" - Izzy Drey speaks with Akomolafe Blog || @izzydrey @kongmusicempire


Fast Rising Popular Recording Artiste Ezekiel Oluwamumibori Eliezer, Popularly known as "Izzy Drey" Speaks with Akomolafe Blog Media, Ibadan about his love for music, his background, upcoming projects and many more...

Read Interview Below :-



Ablog : Can we know you?
Just a little background


 Izzy Drey: I am Ezekiel Oluwamumibori Eliezer. An ondo state native & A 200 level psychology student in UI. I'm a recording & performing artiste under the stage name, Izzy Drey.

Ablog : Nice.. So Ezekiel, what exactly  inspired you into music?


Izzy Drey: Great question. The feeling that i could write songs, voice them, perform them & people would eventually vibe with me was a big inspiration. Honestly too, the glamour & fame of course.


Ablog: Something must have driven you. I'd like to know what


Izzy Drey: Lol no
 Back in sec school. I loved music. My school father was a rapper, so he taught me a few things. There was this show in school & he (my school father) was supposed to perform so he took me along, brought me on stage. I freestyled a verse & killed it. Lots of folks were standing & hailing me. I loved the feeling men. So after that incidence, i started writing & writing songs. I can say i became passionate about music after that show.




Ablog: How did your parents feel when you told them about your music?
Your friends as well..


 Izzy Drey: Well, they weren't supportive. They still aren't. But they won't have a choice by the time the music starts paying, yunno what i mean yh?๐Ÿ˜…

My friends were my first fans. Like when i initially started, got a stage name & all. They were absolutely supportive. Funny enough my new friends too are fans as well, any friend i make today who finds out i'm an artiste, becomes a fan too haha...

Ablog: Where do you see yourself in the next two years?


Izzy Drey: Two years? Woah. signed to a record label. Already become a force to reckon with in the nigerian music industry with a fast growing fan base. Of course still making madt music & prolly winning the headies rookie of the year award


Ablog: That's really cool

Izzy Drey: Thank you Thank You๐Ÿ™Œ๐Ÿพ๐Ÿ™‚


Ablog: So how many songs do you already have?


Izzy Drey: Well uhm. Three. my debut single, Ibadi dropped in August 2017, my sophomore single, Repete dropped later in November same year, my third, Jaiye was released on the 29th of last month which also happens to be my birthday.




Ablog : Nice.. Nice..
How old are you if you don't mind me asking


Izzy Drey: Yeah cool. I'm 19.

Ablog: You have been recently  linked with the first Class music group in the University of  Ibadan Kong music empire how true is it?

Izzy Drey: Very true. Its almost official. All that's left is my signature.

Ablog: Very nice ๐Ÿ™‚
What kind of deal do you intend to run with Kong music empire?


Izzy Drey: Well. Everything positive. I was reached out to, so i don't get to dictate. But it's solely a managerial & promotional deal and i'm really look forward to the whole arrangement.





DOWNLOAD IBADI BY IZZY DREY HERE


 Ablog: We're looking forward to it too ๐Ÿ™‚


"ABlog : What is your view about Kong music empire?

Izzy Drey: Well. They are gonna be really big. They are big already but i mean, like bigger. Their PR game is ๐Ÿ’ฏ. All the artistes i know that are linked to KME are top notch fellows.
So generally, KME is the Shit lol."


 Ablog: How would you describe UiIs music industry without Kong music?


Izzy Drey: Firsty, UI's music industry is damn dead! Compared to other federal schools. Tbh UI na book book book. Even uites no dey turn up for stuff, uites no dey support their own whether online or ontop stage. So i bliv KME is actually doing a nice job by re structuring UI's music industry. Big ups to them


Ablog: How do you feel like to be managed by the monopoly management team in Ui?

 Izzy Drey: Its a pretty good feeling. But honestly i'd love for another management team to spring up. Yunno monopoly aint really good for everybody, if there's a competitor, u can sure KME would bring their A game to every table & would wanna remain tops. Competition allows for innovation & improvement, u feel me? But for real, being under KME is solace๐Ÿ‘Œ๐Ÿพ




Ablog: do you have any encouraging words to your fans who are at the same time, upcoming artistes too?

Izzy Drey: Well, there are lots of words out there. But i'd just say. Keep doing you, keep making music, for sure shii go happen, them go sly u for shows, pple no go download ur songs, pple no go follow u vibe if u dey perform for stage. But last last, all that would be stories to tell. Time's all it'd take. Everybody go blow, lol. Never forget, Time Is The Unit of Growth...


 © Akomolafe Blog Media, Ibadan 2018
AkomolafeBlog

Award Winning Blogger, Social Media Optimizer/Strategist & Entrepreneur.

Post a Comment

DISCLAIMER: THE POSTS ON THIS BLOG ARE NOT THE BELIEF OF THE AUTHOR, THEY ARE JUST NEWS AND UPDATES TO KEEP U INFORMED!!!

Previous Post Next Post