meta expr:content='data:blog.Akomolafe Blog' property='og:title'/>

ABLOG GIST : (FULL WINNERS LIST) #SoundcityMVP Awards 2018

January 12, 2018



The nominations for the various categories are in, and Nigerian heavyweights; DavidoWizkidand Tiwa Savage are on top of the list of nominees and all three are also nominated for the Best African Act award alongside Sarkodie, Cassper Nyovest and Shatta Wale.
Nigeria has four artistes out of six in the Best New Act category; Maleek Berry, Mayorkun, Small Doctor and Dice Ailes are joined by SA’s Nadia Nakai and Tanzania’s Aslay.
 Soundcity MVP Awards 2018
See full list of nominees below:
1. BEST MALE MVP
  1. DAVIDO (NG)
  2. RUNTOWN (NG)
  3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)  – WINNER
  4. SARKODIE (GH)
  5. NAVIO (UG)
  6. 2BABA (NG)
  7. WIZKID (NG)
  8. SHATTA WALE (GH)
  9. OLAMIDE (NG)
2. BEST FEMALE MVP
  1. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)  – WINNER
  2. NINIOLA (NG)
  3. BABES WODUMO (SA)
  4. SIMI (NG)
  5. BECCA (GH)
  6. SEYI SHAY (NG)
  7. YEMI ALADE (NG)
  8. BUCIE (SA)
  9. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)
3. BEST HIP HOP
  1. M.I ABAGA (NG)
  2. SARKODIE (GHANA)
  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)  – WINNER
  4. OLAMIDE (NG)
  5. NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)
  6. FALZ (NG)
  7. KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)
  8. AKA (SA)
4. BEST POP
  1. KISS DANIEL (NG)
  2. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
  3. SIMI (NG)  – WINNER
  4. DAVIDO (NG)
  5. MALEEKBERRY (NG)
  6. NINIOLA (NG)
  7. WANDE COAL (NG)
  8. REEKADO BANKS (NG)
    5. BEST COLLABORATION
    1. PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)
    2. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID
    3. TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID
    4. MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING
    5. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO
    6. TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE
    7. PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN  – WINNER
    8. BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE
    9. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
    10. DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII
    11. NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING
    12. ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ
    13. LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL
    6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
    1. DAVIDO (NG)
    2. WIZKID (NG)  – WINNER
    3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
    4. AKA (SA)
    5. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)
    6. YEMI ALADE (NG)
    7. SHATTA WALE (GH)
    7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR
    1. MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)
    2. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)
    3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
    4. UoK – NASTY C (SA)
    5. 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)
    6. WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)
    7. BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)
    8. KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)
    9. ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)
    10. IF – DAVIDO (NG)  – WINNER
    8. BEST GROUP OR DUO
    1. SAUTI SOL (KQ)
    2. TOOFAN (TG)
    3. MAFIKIZOLO (SA)
    4. MICASA (SA)
    5. DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA)  – WINNER
    6. VVIP (GH)
    7. R2Bees (GH)
    8. NAVY KENZO (TZ)
    9. SONG OF THE YEAR
    1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
    2. WO – OLAMIDE (NG)
    3. SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA
    4. QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)
    5. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
    6. IF – DAVIDO (NG)  – WINNER
    7. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)
    8. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
    9. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
    10. JOROMI – SIMI (NG)
    11. LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)
    10. BEST NEW ARTISTE
    1. MALEEK BERRY (NG)  – WINNER
    2. MAYORKUN (NG)
    3. DICE AILES (NG)
    4. SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
    5. NADIA NAKAI (SA)
    6. ASLAY (TZ)
    11. VIEWERS CHOICE
    1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)  – WINNER
    2. IF – DAVIDO (NG)
    3. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
    4. LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)
    5. YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)
    6. ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)
    7. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)
    8. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)
    12. LISTENERS CHOICE
    1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)  – WINNER
    2. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)
    3. NASTY C –UOK (SA)
    4. GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)
    5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
    6. MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)
    7. YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)
    8. IF – DAVIDO
    13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
    1. MALEEK BERRY (NG)
    2. KIDOMINANT (NG)
    3. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)
    4. MASTERKRAFT (NG)
    5. JULZ (GH)
    6. YOUNG JOHN (NG)  – WINNER
    14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
    1. SARKODIE (GH)
    2. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
    3. DAVIDO (NG)  – WINNER
    4. WIZKID (NG)
    5. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
    6. SHATTA WALE (GH)

You Might Also Like

0 Comments

DISCLAIMER: THE POSTS ON THIS BLOG ARE NOT THE BELIEF OF THE AUTHOR, THEY ARE JUST NEWS AND UPDATES TO KEEP U INFORMED!!!

google-site-verification: googlee66c864f639853e0.html
51C05DC6D183D20EC63DA9F0974561DC